UAE Dirham (AED) To Convertible Mark (BAM) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 13, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Convertible Mark (BAM). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AED have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AED/BAM Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/BAM Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought UAE Dirham (AED) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AED/BAM Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies
  5. AED/BAM Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Convertible Mark (BAM)
  6. AED to BAM - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

Recommended Reading: AED/BAM highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AED/BAM Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AED/BAM pair was 0.4254. The corresponding date was 2014-12-16. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2014)0.4317-1.46 %
Month (12-2014)0.4677-9.04 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Convertible Mark (BAM).

UAE Dirham (AED) - Convertible Mark (BAM) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/BAM Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Convertible Mark (BAM) using UAE Dirham (AED) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AED/BAM pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2014-12-16.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2014-12-090.43-1.07 %
1 Month NANANA
1 Year NANANA
UAE Dirham (AED)-Convertible Mark (BAM) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 BAM invested in AED 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 BAM invested?
1 Week -1.07 %989.3

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AED At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AED/BAM during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2014-12-16.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2014-12-070.43320.4254-1.8 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 BAM invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 BAM would have become 982.

4 AED/BAM Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AED/BAM pair with three others formed by 3 of the strongest currencies against AED. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the selected strong currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs with UAE Dirham (AED) as base currency (before slash symbol) which have exchange rates among the lowest for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01. The corresponding quote currencies are among the strongest ones.

AED-BAM Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AED/BAM highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Convertible MarkAED/BAM0.4257000.447942-4.97-
Kuwaiti DinarAED/KWD0.0815000.082265-0.934.04
Bahraini DinarAED/BHD0.1022000.102476-0.274.7
Rial OmaniAED/OMR0.1040000.104258-0.254.72

5 AED/BAM Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AED

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAED/BAM against similar rate pairs but with AED as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of BAM as well as 3 other similar currencies against AED.

AED to BAM Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AED/AED.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Convertible MarkAED/BAM0.425400-
Bulgarian LevAED/BGN0.423900-0.35
Belarusian RubleAED/BYN0.50280018.19
Belize DollarAED/BZD0.53800026.47

6 AED to BAM - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AED/BAM.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
February-20180.431252
March-20180.431479
December-20140.432652
April-20180.433665
January-20180.436463
September-20170.446788
December-20170.449648
August-20170.450237
May-20180.450407
October-20170.452870

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 4-20180.428233
Week 49-20140.429443
Week 6-20180.430083
Week 12-20180.430600
Week 50-20140.430686
Week 48-20140.430867
Week 15-20180.430967
Week 9-20180.431014
Week 7-20180.431414
Week 3-20180.431417

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Recommended Reading: Learning the best and worst performances is just a part of the analysis. For a big picture, we strongly recommend you to go through the chart history of AED-BAM. We have applied a simple technique to smooth out the volatility in the graphs so that you can understand the entire analysis better.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AED-BGNUAE Dirham Vs Bulgarian Lev
AED-NZDUAE Dirham Vs New Zealand Dollar
AED-AUDUAE Dirham Vs Australian Dollar
AED-LYDUAE Dirham Vs Libyan Dinar
AED-BNDUAE Dirham Vs Brunei Dollar
More Currency>>