UAE Dirham (AED) To Bermudian Dollar (BMD) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Bermudian Dollar (BMD). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AED have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AED/BMD Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/BMD Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought UAE Dirham (AED) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AED/BMD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AED/BMD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Bermudian Dollar (BMD)
  6. AED to BMD - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AED/BMD highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AED/BMD Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AED/BMD pair was 0.2717. The corresponding date was 2018-10-06. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2018)0.2718-0.04 %
Month (10-2018)0.2718-0.04 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Bermudian Dollar (BMD).

UAE Dirham (AED) - Bermudian Dollar (BMD) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/BMD Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Bermudian Dollar (BMD) using UAE Dirham (AED) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AED/BMD pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2018-10-06.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2018-09-280.2718-0.04 %
1 Month 2018-09-060.2718-0.04 %
1 Year 2017-10-060.2718-0.04 %
UAE Dirham (AED)-Bermudian Dollar (BMD) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 BMD invested in AED 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 BMD invested?
1 Week -0.04 %999.6
1 Month-0.04 %999.6
1 Year-0.04 %999.6

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AED At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AED/BMD during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2018-10-06.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2016-09-260.2720.2717-0.11 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 BMD invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 BMD would have become 998.9.

4 AED/BMD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AED/BMD pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AED. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AED-BMD Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AED/BMD highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Bermudian DollarAED/BMD0.2717000.271783-0.03-
Kuwaiti DinarAED/KWD0.0815000.082265-0.93-0.9
Bahraini DinarAED/BHD0.1022000.102476-0.27-0.24
Rial OmaniAED/OMR0.1040000.104258-0.25-0.22

5 AED/BMD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AED

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAED/BMD against similar rate pairs but with AED as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of BMD as well as 3 other similar currencies against AED.

AED to BMD Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AED/AED.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Bermudian DollarAED/BMD0.271700-
Cuban PesoAED/CUP0.2717000
US DollarAED/USD0.2717000
Bahamian DollarAED/BSD0.266300-1.99

6 AED to BMD - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AED/BMD.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
January-20150.271709
December-20140.271713
March-20150.271718
May-20150.271719
February-20150.271720
April-20150.271732
July-20150.271736
August-20170.271739
August-20150.271748
June-20150.271755

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 7-20150.271700
Week 1-20150.271700
Week 27-20150.271700
Week 11-20150.271700
Week 48-20140.271700
Week 16-20150.271700
Week 0-20150.271700
Week 21-20150.271700
Week 5-20150.271700
Week 52-20140.271700

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AED-CUPUAE Dirham Vs Cuban Peso
AED-BSDUAE Dirham Vs Bahamian Dollar
AED-USDUAE Dirham Vs US Dollar
AED-CUCUAE Dirham Vs Peso Convertible
AED-CHFUAE Dirham Vs Swiss Franc
More Currency>>