UAE Dirham (AED) To Belarusian Ruble (BYN) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Belarusian Ruble (BYN). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AED have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2016-08-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AED/BYN Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/BYN Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought UAE Dirham (AED) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AED/BYN Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AED/BYN Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Belarusian Ruble (BYN)
  6. AED to BYN - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AED/BYN highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AED/BYN Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AED/BYN pair was 0.5028. The corresponding date was 2017-05-29. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2017)0.5239-4.03 %
Month (05-2017)0.5270-4.59 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Belarusian Ruble (BYN).

UAE Dirham (AED) - Belarusian Ruble (BYN) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/BYN Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Belarusian Ruble (BYN) using UAE Dirham (AED) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AED/BYN pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2017-05-29.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2017-05-220.5109-1.59 %
1 Month 2017-04-290.5082-1.06 %
1 Year NANANA
UAE Dirham (AED)-Belarusian Ruble (BYN) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 BYN invested in AED 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 BYN invested?
1 Week -1.59 %984.1
1 Month-1.06 %989.4

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AED At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AED/BYN during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2017-05-29.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2016-07-110.54630.5028-7.96 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 BYN invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 BYN would have become 920.4.

4 AED/BYN Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AED/BYN pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AED. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AED-BYN Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AED/BYN highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Belarusian RubleAED/BYN0.5272000.545270-3.31-
Kuwaiti DinarAED/KWD0.0815000.082265-0.932.38
Bahraini DinarAED/BHD0.1022000.102476-0.273.04
Rial OmaniAED/OMR0.1040000.104258-0.253.06

5 AED/BYN Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AED

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAED/BYN against similar rate pairs but with AED as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2016-08-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of BYN as well as 3 other similar currencies against AED.

AED to BYN Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AED/AED.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Belarusian RubleAED/BYN0.502800-
Belize DollarAED/BZD0.5380007
Barbados DollarAED/BBD0.5434008.07
Fiji DollarAED/FJD0.5229004

6 AED to BYN - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AED/BYN.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
May-20170.509826
April-20170.510400
February-20170.513042
June-20170.513531
March-20170.513665
October-20160.519288
September-20170.523968
August-20170.525204
November-20160.526077
July-20170.528573

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 23-20170.505483
Week 22-20170.505500
Week 17-20170.508586
Week 8-20170.508629
Week 13-20170.508650
Week 18-20170.508667
Week 7-20170.509000
Week 24-20170.509567
Week 21-20170.509567
Week 12-20170.509860

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AED-FJDUAE Dirham Vs Fiji Dollar
AED-BBDUAE Dirham Vs Barbados Dollar
AED-BZDUAE Dirham Vs Belize Dollar
AED-BAMUAE Dirham Vs Convertible Mark
AED-BGNUAE Dirham Vs Bulgarian Lev
More Currency>>