UAE Dirham (AED) To Falkland Islands Pound (FKP) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Falkland Islands Pound (FKP). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AED have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AED/FKP Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/FKP Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought UAE Dirham (AED) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AED/FKP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AED/FKP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Falkland Islands Pound (FKP)
  6. AED to FKP - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AED/FKP highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AED/FKP Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AED/FKP pair was 0.1709. The corresponding date was 2015-06-18. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2015)0.1777-3.83 %
Month (06-2015)0.1955-12.58 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Falkland Islands Pound (FKP).

UAE Dirham (AED) - Falkland Islands Pound (FKP) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/FKP Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Falkland Islands Pound (FKP) using UAE Dirham (AED) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AED/FKP pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2015-06-18.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2015-06-110.1749-2.29 %
1 Month 2015-05-180.1735-1.5 %
1 Year NANANA
UAE Dirham (AED)-Falkland Islands Pound (FKP) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 FKP invested in AED 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 FKP invested?
1 Week -2.29 %977.1
1 Month-1.5 %985

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AED At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AED/FKP during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2015-06-18.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-04-120.18560.1709-7.92 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 FKP invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 FKP would have become 920.8.

4 AED/FKP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AED/FKP pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AED. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AED-FKP Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AED/FKP highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Falkland Islands PoundAED/FKP0.1894000.202279-6.37-
Kuwaiti DinarAED/KWD0.0815000.082265-0.935.44
Bahraini DinarAED/BHD0.1022000.102476-0.276.1
Rial OmaniAED/OMR0.1040000.104258-0.256.12

5 AED/FKP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AED

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAED/FKP against similar rate pairs but with AED as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of FKP as well as 3 other similar currencies against AED.

AED to FKP Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AED/AED.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Falkland Islands PoundAED/FKP0.170900-
Gibraltar PoundAED/GIP0.1710000.06
Saint Helena PoundAED/SHP0.1710000.06
Pound SterlingAED/GBP0.1709000

6 AED to FKP - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AED/FKP.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
December-20140.173741
June-20150.174254
August-20150.174269
July-20150.174565
May-20150.175719
October-20150.177112
September-20150.177127
February-20150.177158
November-20150.178684
January-20150.179188

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 25-20150.172217
Week 24-20150.172617
Week 49-20140.173233
Week 33-20150.173317
Week 50-20140.173333
Week 48-20140.173360
Week 19-20150.173383
Week 26-20150.173417
Week 20-20150.173817
Week 32-20150.174150

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Recommended Reading: Learning the best and worst performances is just a part of the analysis. For a big picture, we strongly recommend you to go through the chart history of AED-FKP. We have applied a simple technique to smooth out the volatility in the graphs so that you can understand the entire analysis better.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AED-GBPUAE Dirham Vs Pound Sterling
AED-GIPUAE Dirham Vs Gibraltar Pound
AED-SHPUAE Dirham Vs Saint Helena Pound
AED-XDRUAE Dirham Vs SDR (Special Drawing Right)
AED-JODUAE Dirham Vs Jordanian Dinar
More Currency>>