UAE Dirham (AED) To Dalasi (GMD) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 13, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Dalasi (GMD). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AED have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AED/GMD Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/GMD Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought UAE Dirham (AED) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AED/GMD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies
  5. AED/GMD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Dalasi (GMD)
  6. AED to GMD - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

Recommended Reading: AED/GMD highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AED/GMD Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AED/GMD pair was 10.3673. The corresponding date was 2015-08-18. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2015)11.0497-6.18 %
Month (08-2015)11.5998-10.63 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Dalasi (GMD).

UAE Dirham (AED) - Dalasi (GMD) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/GMD Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Dalasi (GMD) using UAE Dirham (AED) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AED/GMD pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2015-08-18.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2015-08-1110.5307-1.55 %
1 Month 2015-07-1810.6212-2.39 %
1 Year NANANA
UAE Dirham (AED)-Dalasi (GMD) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 GMD invested in AED 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 GMD invested?
1 Week -1.55 %984.5
1 Month-2.39 %976.1

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AED At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AED/GMD during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2015-08-18.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-02-0411.902610.3673-12.9 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 GMD invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 GMD would have become 871.

4 AED/GMD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AED/GMD pair with three others formed by 3 of the strongest currencies against AED. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the selected strong currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs with UAE Dirham (AED) as base currency (before slash symbol) which have exchange rates among the lowest for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01. The corresponding quote currencies are among the strongest ones.

AED-GMD Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AED/GMD highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
DalasiAED/GMD12.18800012.837414-5.06-
Kuwaiti DinarAED/KWD0.0815000.082265-0.934.13
Bahraini DinarAED/BHD0.1022000.102476-0.274.79
Rial OmaniAED/OMR0.1040000.104258-0.254.81

5 AED/GMD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AED

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAED/GMD against similar rate pairs but with AED as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of GMD as well as 3 other similar currencies against AED.

AED to GMD Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AED/AED.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
DalasiAED/GMD10.367300-
Dominican PesoAED/DOP11.84790014.28
Philippine PesoAED/PHP11.94070015.18
OuguiyaAED/MRU9.511300-8.26

6 AED to GMD - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AED/GMD.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
October-201510.529485
November-201510.538120
September-201510.551976
July-201510.557839
August-201510.568154
December-201510.569945
January-201610.572908
February-201610.577331
March-201610.845996
December-201611.217111

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 33-201510.479729
Week 39-201510.488317
Week 40-201510.488450
Week 38-201510.491883
Week 44-201510.497567
Week 43-201510.505900
Week 45-201510.522267
Week 37-201510.522283
Week 27-201510.522750
Week 52-201510.531600

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AED-MKDUAE Dirham Vs Denar
AED-PHPUAE Dirham Vs Philippine Peso
AED-DOPUAE Dirham Vs Dominican Peso
AED-RUBUAE Dirham Vs Russian Ruble
AED-MZNUAE Dirham Vs Mozambique Metical
More Currency>>