UAE Dirham (AED) To Cayman Islands Dollar (KYD) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 13, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Cayman Islands Dollar (KYD). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AED have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AED/KYD Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/KYD Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought UAE Dirham (AED) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AED/KYD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies
  5. AED/KYD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Cayman Islands Dollar (KYD)
  6. AED to KYD - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

Recommended Reading: AED/KYD highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AED/KYD Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AED/KYD pair was 0.2228. The corresponding date was 2014-12-01. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2014)0.22280 %
Month (12-2014)0.22280 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Cayman Islands Dollar (KYD).

UAE Dirham (AED) - Cayman Islands Dollar (KYD) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/KYD Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Cayman Islands Dollar (KYD) using UAE Dirham (AED) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

There is no data available for previous 1 Week, 1 Month and 1 Year Losses of UAE Dirham (AED) During Lowest Rate Day (2014-12-01).

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AED At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AED/KYD during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2014-12-01.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2014-11-240.22280.22280 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 KYD invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 KYD would have become 1000.

4 AED/KYD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AED/KYD pair with three others formed by 3 of the strongest currencies against AED. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the selected strong currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs with UAE Dirham (AED) as base currency (before slash symbol) which have exchange rates among the lowest for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01. The corresponding quote currencies are among the strongest ones.

AED-KYD Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AED/KYD highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Cayman Islands DollarAED/KYD0.2228000.222820-0.01-
Kuwaiti DinarAED/KWD0.0815000.082265-0.93-0.92
Bahraini DinarAED/BHD0.1022000.102476-0.27-0.26
Rial OmaniAED/OMR0.1040000.104258-0.25-0.24

5 AED/KYD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AED

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAED/KYD against similar rate pairs but with AED as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of KYD as well as 3 other similar currencies against AED.

AED to KYD Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AED/AED.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Cayman Islands DollarAED/KYD0.222800-
EuroAED/EUR0.217300-2.47
Saint Helena PoundAED/SHP0.171000-23.25
Gibraltar PoundAED/GIP0.171000-23.25

6 AED to KYD - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AED/KYD.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
August-20160.222800
September-20180.222800
December-20140.222800
August-20180.222800
May-20150.222800
July-20180.222800
November-20160.222800
June-20180.222800
April-20160.222800
March-20150.222800

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 3-20170.222800
Week 23-20160.222800
Week 7-20160.222800
Week 44-20150.222800
Week 12-20150.222800
Week 49-20140.222800
Week 30-20180.222800
Week 44-20160.222800
Week 12-20160.222800
Week 49-20150.222800

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AED-EURUAE Dirham Vs Euro
AED-GIPUAE Dirham Vs Gibraltar Pound
AED-SHPUAE Dirham Vs Saint Helena Pound
AED-FKPUAE Dirham Vs Falkland Islands Pound
AED-GBPUAE Dirham Vs Pound Sterling
More Currency>>