UAE Dirham (AED) To Sri Lanka Rupee (LKR) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 13, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Sri Lanka Rupee (LKR). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AED have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AED/LKR Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/LKR Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought UAE Dirham (AED) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AED/LKR Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies
  5. AED/LKR Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Sri Lanka Rupee (LKR)
  6. AED to LKR - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

Recommended Reading: AED/LKR highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AED/LKR Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AED/LKR pair was 35.6130. The corresponding date was 2014-12-11. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2014)35.6738-0.17 %
Month (12-2014)39.1796-9.1 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Sri Lanka Rupee (LKR).

UAE Dirham (AED) - Sri Lanka Rupee (LKR) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/LKR Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Sri Lanka Rupee (LKR) using UAE Dirham (AED) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AED/LKR pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2014-12-11.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2014-12-0435.659-0.13 %
1 Month NANANA
1 Year NANANA
UAE Dirham (AED)-Sri Lanka Rupee (LKR) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 LKR invested in AED 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 LKR invested?
1 Week -0.13 %998.7

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AED At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AED/LKR during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2014-12-11.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2014-12-0835.7635.6130-0.41 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 LKR invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 LKR would have become 995.9.

4 AED/LKR Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AED/LKR pair with three others formed by 3 of the strongest currencies against AED. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the selected strong currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs with UAE Dirham (AED) as base currency (before slash symbol) which have exchange rates among the lowest for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01. The corresponding quote currencies are among the strongest ones.

AED-LKR Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AED/LKR highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Sri Lanka RupeeAED/LKR41.44800242.844173-3.26-
Kuwaiti DinarAED/KWD0.0815000.082265-0.932.33
Bahraini DinarAED/BHD0.1022000.102476-0.272.99
Rial OmaniAED/OMR0.1040000.104258-0.253.01

5 AED/LKR Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AED

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAED/LKR against similar rate pairs but with AED as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of LKR as well as 3 other similar currencies against AED.

AED to LKR Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AED/AED.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Sri Lanka RupeeAED/LKR35.612999-
Jamaican DollarAED/JMD30.639799-13.96
Djibouti FrancAED/DJF47.63060033.74
Iceland KronaAED/ISK26.499500-25.59

6 AED to LKR - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AED/LKR.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
December-201435.675818
January-201535.812429
February-201536.113000
April-201536.188150
March-201536.196591
May-201536.322285
July-201536.359304
August-201536.438350
June-201536.477714
September-201537.809334

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 50-201435.657200
Week 48-201435.669600
Week 0-201535.680000
Week 49-201435.682400
Week 52-201435.688334
Week 51-201435.689250
Week 1-201535.742600
Week 2-201535.763799
Week 3-201535.852000
Week 4-201535.952201

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AED-LRDUAE Dirham Vs Liberian Dollar
AED-PKRUAE Dirham Vs Pakistan Rupee
AED-JMDUAE Dirham Vs Jamaican Dollar
AED-ISKUAE Dirham Vs Iceland Krona
AED-DZDUAE Dirham Vs Algerian Dinar
More Currency>>