UAE Dirham (AED) To Saint Helena Pound (SHP) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Saint Helena Pound (SHP). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AED have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AED/SHP Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/SHP Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought UAE Dirham (AED) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AED/SHP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AED/SHP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Saint Helena Pound (SHP)
  6. AED to SHP - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AED/SHP highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AED/SHP Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AED/SHP pair was 0.1710. The corresponding date was 2015-06-18. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2015)0.1778-3.82 %
Month (06-2015)0.1955-12.53 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Saint Helena Pound (SHP).

UAE Dirham (AED) - Saint Helena Pound (SHP) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/SHP Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Saint Helena Pound (SHP) using UAE Dirham (AED) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AED/SHP pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2015-06-18.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2015-06-110.1749-2.23 %
1 Month 2015-05-180.1735-1.44 %
1 Year NANANA
UAE Dirham (AED)-Saint Helena Pound (SHP) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 SHP invested in AED 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 SHP invested?
1 Week -2.23 %977.7
1 Month-1.44 %985.6

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AED At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AED/SHP during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2015-06-18.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-04-120.18570.1710-7.92 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 SHP invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 SHP would have become 920.8.

4 AED/SHP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AED/SHP pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AED. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AED-SHP Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AED/SHP highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Saint Helena PoundAED/SHP0.1895000.202352-6.35-
Kuwaiti DinarAED/KWD0.0815000.082265-0.935.42
Bahraini DinarAED/BHD0.1022000.102476-0.276.08
Rial OmaniAED/OMR0.1040000.104258-0.256.1

5 AED/SHP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AED

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAED/SHP against similar rate pairs but with AED as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of SHP as well as 3 other similar currencies against AED.

AED to SHP Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AED/AED.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Saint Helena PoundAED/SHP0.171000-
Gibraltar PoundAED/GIP0.1710000
Falkland Islands PoundAED/FKP0.170900-0.06
Pound SterlingAED/GBP0.170900-0.06

6 AED to SHP - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AED/SHP.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
December-20140.173830
June-20150.174323
August-20150.174331
July-20150.174638
May-20150.175792
October-20150.177173
September-20150.177204
February-20150.177233
November-20150.178752
January-20150.179256

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 25-20150.172283
Week 24-20150.172683
Week 49-20140.173317
Week 33-20150.173400
Week 50-20140.173433
Week 48-20140.173440
Week 19-20150.173450
Week 26-20150.173500
Week 20-20150.173867
Week 32-20150.174250

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Recommended Reading: Learning the best and worst performances is just a part of the analysis. For a big picture, we strongly recommend you to go through the chart history of AED-SHP. We have applied a simple technique to smooth out the volatility in the graphs so that you can understand the entire analysis better.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AED-GBPUAE Dirham Vs Pound Sterling
AED-GIPUAE Dirham Vs Gibraltar Pound
AED-FKPUAE Dirham Vs Falkland Islands Pound
AED-XDRUAE Dirham Vs SDR (Special Drawing Right)
AED-JODUAE Dirham Vs Jordanian Dinar
More Currency>>