UAE Dirham (AED) To Leone (SLL) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Leone (SLL). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AED have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AED/SLL Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/SLL Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought UAE Dirham (AED) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AED/SLL Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AED/SLL Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Leone (SLL)
  6. AED to SLL - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AED/SLL highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AED/SLL Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AED/SLL pair was 1004.2271. The corresponding date was 2015-08-07. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2015)1160.1923-13.44 %
Month (08-2015)1775.0353-43.42 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Leone (SLL).

UAE Dirham (AED) - Leone (SLL) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/SLL Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Leone (SLL) using UAE Dirham (AED) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AED/SLL pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2015-08-07.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2015-07-311039.48-3.39 %
1 Month 2015-07-071148.96-12.6 %
1 Year NANANA
UAE Dirham (AED)-Leone (SLL) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 SLL invested in AED 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 SLL invested?
1 Week -3.39 %966.1
1 Month-12.6 %874

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AED At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AED/SLL during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2015-08-07.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-06-221311.241004.2271-23.41 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 SLL invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 SLL would have become 765.9.

4 AED/SLL Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AED/SLL pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AED. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AED-SLL Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AED/SLL highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
LeoneAED/SLL2065.5280762140.272686-3.49-
Kuwaiti DinarAED/KWD0.0815000.082265-0.932.56
Bahraini DinarAED/BHD0.1022000.102476-0.273.22
Rial OmaniAED/OMR0.1040000.104258-0.253.24

5 AED/SLL Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AED

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAED/SLL against similar rate pairs but with AED as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of SLL as well as 3 other similar currencies against AED.

AED to SLL Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AED/AED.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
LeoneAED/SLL1004.227112-
GuaraniAED/PYG1251.09094224.58
Uzbekistan SumAED/UZS632.137024-37.05
Lao KipAED/LAK2182.152588117.3

6 AED to SLL - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AED/SLL.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
May-20161059.037789
April-20161064.506194
March-20161091.251558
July-20151097.537297
February-20161099.395996
January-20161112.428246
December-20151126.305546
January-20151131.933268
June-20151146.117173
December-20141155.972034

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 31-20151031.219055
Week 30-20151054.745728
Week 24-20161057.579976
Week 18-20161058.524801
Week 21-20161058.544085
Week 23-20161058.732544
Week 20-20161058.835409
Week 17-20161059.041113
Week 22-20161059.301147
Week 19-20161059.585999

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Recommended Reading: Learning the best and worst performances is just a part of the analysis. For a big picture, we strongly recommend you to go through the chart history of AED-SLL. We have applied a simple technique to smooth out the volatility in the graphs so that you can understand the entire analysis better.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AED-LAKUAE Dirham Vs Lao Kip
AED-UZSUAE Dirham Vs Uzbekistan Sum
AED-GNFUAE Dirham Vs Guinean Franc
AED-PYGUAE Dirham Vs Guarani
AED-UGXUAE Dirham Vs Uganda Shilling
More Currency>>