UAE Dirham (AED) To Tunisian Dinar (TND) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Tunisian Dinar (TND). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AED have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AED/TND Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/TND Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought UAE Dirham (AED) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AED/TND Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AED/TND Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Tunisian Dinar (TND)
  6. AED to TND - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AED/TND highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AED/TND Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AED/TND pair was 0.4993. The corresponding date was 2014-12-16. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2014)0.5035-0.83 %
Month (12-2014)0.5871-14.95 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of UAE Dirham (AED) - Tunisian Dinar (TND).

UAE Dirham (AED) - Tunisian Dinar (TND) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AED/TND Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Tunisian Dinar (TND) using UAE Dirham (AED) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AED/TND pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2014-12-16.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2014-12-090.5023-0.6 %
1 Month NANANA
1 Year NANANA
UAE Dirham (AED)-Tunisian Dinar (TND) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 TND invested in AED 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 TND invested?
1 Week -0.6 %994

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AED At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AED/TND during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2014-12-16.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2014-12-080.50620.4993-1.36 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 TND invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 TND would have become 986.4.

4 AED/TND Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AED/TND pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AED. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AED-TND Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AED/TND highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Tunisian DinarAED/TND0.6423000.692305-7.22-
Kuwaiti DinarAED/KWD0.0815000.082265-0.936.29
Bahraini DinarAED/BHD0.1022000.102476-0.276.95
Rial OmaniAED/OMR0.1040000.104258-0.256.97

5 AED/TND Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AED

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAED/TND against similar rate pairs but with AED as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of TND as well as 3 other similar currencies against AED.

AED to TND Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AED/AED.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Tunisian DinarAED/TND0.498700-
Pa’angaAED/TOP0.5201004.29
LariAED/GEL0.494200-0.9
Fiji DollarAED/FJD0.5229004.85

6 AED to TND - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AED/TND.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
December-20140.504331
January-20150.518122
February-20150.523931
May-20150.525136
June-20150.526550
August-20150.530558
April-20150.530737
September-20150.531520
March-20150.531996
July-20150.533750

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 48-20140.503417
Week 50-20140.503429
Week 49-20140.503767
Week 52-20140.504950
Week 51-20140.506450
Week 0-20150.507000
Week 1-20150.513600
Week 2-20150.516333
Week 18-20150.519517
Week 19-20150.521017

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Recommended Reading: Learning the best and worst performances is just a part of the analysis. For a big picture, we strongly recommend you to go through the chart history of AED-TND. We have applied a simple technique to smooth out the volatility in the graphs so that you can understand the entire analysis better.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AED-TRYUAE Dirham Vs Turkish Lira
AED-TMTUAE Dirham Vs Turkmenistan New Manat
AED-PGKUAE Dirham Vs Kina
AED-MXVUAE Dirham Vs Mexican Unidad de Inversion (U
AED-BRLUAE Dirham Vs Brazilian Real
More Currency>>