Afghani (AFN) To Convertible Mark (BAM) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of Afghani (AFN) - Convertible Mark (BAM). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AFN have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AFN/BAM Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/BAM Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought Afghani (AFN) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AFN/BAM Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AFN/BAM Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Convertible Mark (BAM)
  6. AFN to BAM - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AFN/BAM highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AFN/BAM Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AFN/BAM pair was 0.0219. The corresponding date was 2018-09-21. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2018)0.0230-4.78 %
Month (09-2018)0.0249-12.05 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of Afghani (AFN) - Convertible Mark (BAM).

Afghani (AFN) - Convertible Mark (BAM) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/BAM Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Convertible Mark (BAM) using Afghani (AFN) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AFN/BAM pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2018-09-21.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2018-09-140.0221-0.9 %
1 Month 2018-08-210.0232-5.6 %
1 Year 2017-09-210.0239-8.37 %
Afghani (AFN)-Convertible Mark (BAM) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 BAM invested in AFN 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 BAM invested?
1 Week -0.9 %991
1 Month-5.6 %944
1 Year-8.37 %916.3

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AFN At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AFN/BAM during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2018-09-21.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-03-110.03240.0219-32.41 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 BAM invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 BAM would have become 675.9.

4 AFN/BAM Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AFN/BAM pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AFN. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AFN-BAM Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AFN/BAM highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Convertible MarkAFN/BAM0.0219000.023231-5.73-
Unidad de FomentoAFN/CLF0.0003000.00030005.73
Kuwaiti DinarAFN/KWD0.0040000.004248-5.84-0.11
Bahraini DinarAFN/BHD0.0049000.005314-7.79-2.06

5 AFN/BAM Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AFN

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAFN/BAM against similar rate pairs but with AFN as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of BAM as well as 3 other similar currencies against AFN.

AFN to BAM Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AFN/AFN.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Convertible MarkAFN/BAM0.021900-
Bulgarian LevAFN/BGN0.0219000
Belarusian RubleAFN/BYN0.02700023.29
Belize DollarAFN/BZD0.02620019.63

6 AFN to BAM - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AFN/BAM.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
October-20180.022333
September-20180.022362
April-20180.022777
February-20180.022908
March-20180.022918
July-20180.022970
January-20180.023019
May-20180.023248
August-20180.023315
June-20180.023346

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 37-20180.022067
Week 38-20180.022100
Week 41-20180.022250
Week 40-20180.022350
Week 39-20180.022367
Week 36-20180.022417
Week 15-20180.022550
Week 4-20180.022650
Week 14-20180.022700
Week 26-20180.022800

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Recommended Reading: Learning the best and worst performances is just a part of the analysis. For a big picture, we strongly recommend you to go through the chart history of AFN-BAM. We have applied a simple technique to smooth out the volatility in the graphs so that you can understand the entire analysis better.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AFN-BGNAfghani Vs Bulgarian Lev
AFN-NZDAfghani Vs New Zealand Dollar
AFN-LYDAfghani Vs Libyan Dinar
AFN-BNDAfghani Vs Brunei Dollar
AFN-SGDAfghani Vs Singapore Dollar
More Currency>>