Afghani (AFN) To Chilean Peso (CLP) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of Afghani (AFN) - Chilean Peso (CLP). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AFN have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AFN/CLP Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/CLP Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought Afghani (AFN) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AFN/CLP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AFN/CLP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Chilean Peso (CLP)
  6. AFN to CLP - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AFN/CLP highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AFN/CLP Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AFN/CLP pair was 8.4570. The corresponding date was 2018-04-16. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2018)8.8104-4.01 %
Month (04-2018)9.6677-12.52 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of Afghani (AFN) - Chilean Peso (CLP).

Afghani (AFN) - Chilean Peso (CLP) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/CLP Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Chilean Peso (CLP) using Afghani (AFN) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AFN/CLP pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2018-04-16.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2018-04-098.6506-2.24 %
1 Month 2018-03-168.7767-3.64 %
1 Year 2017-04-149.6182-12.07 %
Afghani (AFN)-Chilean Peso (CLP) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 CLP invested in AFN 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 CLP invested?
1 Week -2.24 %977.6
1 Month-3.64 %963.6
1 Year-12.07 %879.3

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AFN At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AFN/CLP during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2018-04-16.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-08-0411.20558.4570-24.53 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 CLP invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 CLP would have become 754.7.

4 AFN/CLP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AFN/CLP pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AFN. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AFN-CLP Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AFN/CLP highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Chilean PesoAFN/CLP8.4570008.900714-4.99-
Unidad de FomentoAFN/CLF0.0003000.00030004.99
Kuwaiti DinarAFN/KWD0.0040000.004248-5.84-0.85
Bahraini DinarAFN/BHD0.0049000.005314-7.79-2.8

5 AFN/CLP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AFN

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAFN/CLP against similar rate pairs but with AFN as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of CLP as well as 3 other similar currencies against AFN.

AFN to CLP Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AFN/AFN.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Chilean PesoAFN/CLP8.457000-
Malawi KwachaAFN/MWK7.160700-15.33
Somali ShillingAFN/SOS7.305900-13.61
CFA Franc BCEAOAFN/XOF7.335200-13.26

6 AFN to CLP - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AFN/CLP.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
April-20188.577627
February-20188.615175
January-20188.674554
March-20188.714868
May-20188.793433
June-20188.858600
October-20188.876140
July-20188.934815
September-20189.036313
August-20189.051818

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 15-20188.475917
Week 16-20188.550000
Week 7-20188.566750
Week 14-20188.577517
Week 8-20188.596271
Week 6-20188.624167
Week 1-20188.637217
Week 4-20188.660333
Week 13-20188.676834
Week 2-20188.681317

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Recommended Reading: Learning the best and worst performances is just a part of the analysis. For a big picture, we strongly recommend you to go through the chart history of AFN-CLP. We have applied a simple technique to smooth out the volatility in the graphs so that you can understand the entire analysis better.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AFN-MWKAfghani Vs Malawi Kwacha
AFN-CRCAfghani Vs Costa Rican Colon
AFN-SOSAfghani Vs Somali Shilling
AFN-XOFAfghani Vs CFA Franc BCEAO
AFN-XAFAfghani Vs CFA Franc BEAC
More Currency>>