Afghani (AFN) To Cabo Verde Escudo (CVE) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 13, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of Afghani (AFN) - Cabo Verde Escudo (CVE). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AFN have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AFN/CVE Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/CVE Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought Afghani (AFN) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AFN/CVE Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies
  5. AFN/CVE Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Cabo Verde Escudo (CVE)
  6. AFN to CVE - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

Recommended Reading: AFN/CVE highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AFN/CVE Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AFN/CVE pair was 1.2366. The corresponding date was 2018-09-14. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2018)1.2913-4.24 %
Month (09-2018)1.4052-12 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of Afghani (AFN) - Cabo Verde Escudo (CVE).

Afghani (AFN) - Cabo Verde Escudo (CVE) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/CVE Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Cabo Verde Escudo (CVE) using Afghani (AFN) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AFN/CVE pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2018-09-14.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2018-09-071.2718-2.77 %
1 Month 2018-08-141.3375-7.54 %
1 Year 2017-09-141.3434-7.95 %
Afghani (AFN)-Cabo Verde Escudo (CVE) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 CVE invested in AFN 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 CVE invested?
1 Week -2.77 %972.3
1 Month-7.54 %924.6
1 Year-7.95 %920.5

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AFN At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AFN/CVE during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2018-09-14.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-03-171.80841.2366-31.62 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 CVE invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 CVE would have become 683.8.

4 AFN/CVE Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AFN/CVE pair with three others formed by 3 of the strongest currencies against AFN. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the selected strong currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs with Afghani (AFN) as base currency (before slash symbol) which have exchange rates among the lowest for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01. The corresponding quote currencies are among the strongest ones.

AFN-CVE Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AFN/CVE highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Cabo Verde EscudoAFN/CVE1.2366001.308283-5.48-
Unidad de FomentoAFN/CLF0.0003000.00030005.48
Kuwaiti DinarAFN/KWD0.0040000.004248-5.84-0.36
Bahraini DinarAFN/BHD0.0049000.005314-7.79-2.31

5 AFN/CVE Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AFN

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAFN/CVE against similar rate pairs but with AFN as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of CVE as well as 3 other similar currencies against AFN.

AFN to CVE Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AFN/AFN.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Cabo Verde EscudoAFN/CVE1.236600-
Kenyan ShillingAFN/KES1.3179006.57
Liberian DollarAFN/LRD1.185700-4.12
CFP FrancAFN/XPF1.3277007.37

6 AFN to CVE - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AFN/CVE.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
October-20181.247944
September-20181.257210
April-20181.282531
July-20181.290389
March-20181.290429
February-20181.290688
January-20181.295418
May-20181.309996
June-20181.315088
August-20181.317300

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 40-20181.244667
Week 37-20181.245520
Week 39-20181.249500
Week 38-20181.250040
Week 41-20181.250650
Week 36-20181.259117
Week 15-20181.270717
Week 4-20181.275450
Week 14-20181.278817
Week 35-20181.279725

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Recommended Reading: Learning the best and worst performances is just a part of the analysis. For a big picture, we strongly recommend you to go through the chart history of AFN-CVE. We have applied a simple technique to smooth out the volatility in the graphs so that you can understand the entire analysis better.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AFN-LRDAfghani Vs Liberian Dollar
AFN-BDTAfghani Vs Taka
AFN-BTNAfghani Vs Ngultrum
AFN-INRAfghani Vs Indian Rupee
AFN-KGSAfghani Vs Som
More Currency>>