Afghani (AFN) To Falkland Islands Pound (FKP) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of Afghani (AFN) - Falkland Islands Pound (FKP). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AFN have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AFN/FKP Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/FKP Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought Afghani (AFN) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AFN/FKP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AFN/FKP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Falkland Islands Pound (FKP)
  6. AFN to FKP - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AFN/FKP highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AFN/FKP Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AFN/FKP pair was 0.0095. The corresponding date was 2015-11-19. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2015)0.0107-11.21 %
Month (11-2015)0.0110-13.64 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of Afghani (AFN) - Falkland Islands Pound (FKP).

Afghani (AFN) - Falkland Islands Pound (FKP) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/FKP Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Falkland Islands Pound (FKP) using Afghani (AFN) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AFN/FKP pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2015-11-19.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2015-11-120.0098-3.06 %
1 Month 2015-10-190.01-5 %
1 Year NANANA
Afghani (AFN)-Falkland Islands Pound (FKP) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 FKP invested in AFN 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 FKP invested?
1 Week -3.06 %969.4
1 Month-5 %950

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AFN At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AFN/FKP during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2015-11-19.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-04-130.01180.0095-19.49 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 FKP invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 FKP would have become 805.1.

4 AFN/FKP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AFN/FKP pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AFN. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AFN-FKP Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AFN/FKP highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Falkland Islands PoundAFN/FKP0.0099000.010481-5.54-
Unidad de FomentoAFN/CLF0.0003000.00030005.54
Kuwaiti DinarAFN/KWD0.0040000.004248-5.84-0.3
Bahraini DinarAFN/BHD0.0049000.005314-7.79-2.25

5 AFN/FKP Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AFN

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAFN/FKP against similar rate pairs but with AFN as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of FKP as well as 3 other similar currencies against AFN.

AFN to FKP Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AFN/AFN.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Falkland Islands PoundAFN/FKP0.009500-
Gibraltar PoundAFN/GIP0.0095000
Saint Helena PoundAFN/SHP0.0095000
Pound SterlingAFN/GBP0.0095000

6 AFN to FKP - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AFN/FKP.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
November-20150.009892
May-20160.009996
December-20150.010000
October-20180.010027
October-20150.010080
January-20160.010088
February-20160.010100
September-20150.010132
April-20180.010135
August-20150.010144

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 46-20150.009700
Week 0-20160.009900
Week 21-20160.009900
Week 49-20150.009900
Week 1-20160.009917
Week 47-20150.009917
Week 48-20150.009920
Week 25-20160.009933
Week 34-20150.009933
Week 22-20160.009950

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AFN-GBPAfghani Vs Pound Sterling
AFN-GIPAfghani Vs Gibraltar Pound
AFN-SHPAfghani Vs Saint Helena Pound
AFN-XDRAfghani Vs SDR (Special Drawing Right)
AFN-JODAfghani Vs Jordanian Dinar
More Currency>>