Afghani (AFN) To Guinean Franc (GNF) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of Afghani (AFN) - Guinean Franc (GNF). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AFN have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AFN/GNF Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/GNF Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought Afghani (AFN) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AFN/GNF Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AFN/GNF Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Guinean Franc (GNF)
  6. AFN to GNF - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AFN/GNF highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AFN/GNF Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AFN/GNF pair was 103.1745. The corresponding date was 2016-06-03. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2016)122.2720-15.62 %
Month (06-2016)122.2820-15.63 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of Afghani (AFN) - Guinean Franc (GNF).

Afghani (AFN) - Guinean Franc (GNF) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/GNF Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Guinean Franc (GNF) using Afghani (AFN) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AFN/GNF pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2016-06-03.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2016-05-27105.124-1.85 %
1 Month 2016-05-03108.55-4.95 %
1 Year 2015-06-03121.908-15.37 %
Afghani (AFN)-Guinean Franc (GNF) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 GNF invested in AFN 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 GNF invested?
1 Week -1.85 %981.5
1 Month-4.95 %950.5
1 Year-15.37 %846.3

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AFN At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AFN/GNF during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2016-06-03.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-02-04125.234103.1745-17.61 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 GNF invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 GNF would have become 823.9.

4 AFN/GNF Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AFN/GNF pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AFN. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AFN-GNF Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AFN/GNF highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Guinean FrancAFN/GNF117.886902126.795678-7.03-
Unidad de FomentoAFN/CLF0.0003000.00030007.03
Kuwaiti DinarAFN/KWD0.0040000.004248-5.841.19
Bahraini DinarAFN/BHD0.0049000.005314-7.79-0.76

5 AFN/GNF Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AFN

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAFN/GNF against similar rate pairs but with AFN as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of GNF as well as 3 other similar currencies against AFN.

AFN to GNF Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AFN/AFN.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Guinean FrancAFN/GNF103.174500-
Lao KipAFN/LAK111.2845007.86
GuaraniAFN/PYG76.451599-25.9
Uzbekistan SumAFN/UZS33.447899-67.58

6 AFN to GNF - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AFN/GNF.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
May-2016106.031933
April-2016108.927191
March-2016109.552936
February-2016109.895885
January-2016110.834851
June-2016111.881284
November-2015114.959688
December-2015114.981689
September-2015115.256526
October-2015115.734120

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 24-2016103.848732
Week 23-2016104.302232
Week 22-2016104.642666
Week 21-2016104.977528
Week 20-2016105.095432
Week 19-2016106.258540
Week 18-2016108.475499
Week 17-2016108.746040
Week 14-2016108.832500
Week 13-2016108.941562

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AFN-LAKAfghani Vs Lao Kip
AFN-UZSAfghani Vs Uzbekistan Sum
AFN-PYGAfghani Vs Guarani
AFN-KHRAfghani Vs Riel
AFN-UGXAfghani Vs Uganda Shilling
More Currency>>