Afghani (AFN) To Kenyan Shilling (KES) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 13, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of Afghani (AFN) - Kenyan Shilling (KES). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AFN have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AFN/KES Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/KES Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought Afghani (AFN) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AFN/KES Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies
  5. AFN/KES Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Kenyan Shilling (KES)
  6. AFN to KES - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

Recommended Reading: AFN/KES highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AFN/KES Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AFN/KES pair was 1.3179. The corresponding date was 2018-09-16. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2018)1.4098-6.52 %
Month (09-2018)1.4975-11.99 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of Afghani (AFN) - Kenyan Shilling (KES).

Afghani (AFN) - Kenyan Shilling (KES) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/KES Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Kenyan Shilling (KES) using Afghani (AFN) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AFN/KES pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2018-09-16.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2018-09-091.3497-2.36 %
1 Month 2018-08-161.3816-4.61 %
1 Year 2017-09-151.4934-11.75 %
Afghani (AFN)-Kenyan Shilling (KES) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 KES invested in AFN 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 KES invested?
1 Week -2.36 %976.4
1 Month-4.61 %953.9
1 Year-11.75 %882.5

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AFN At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AFN/KES during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2018-09-16.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-07-131.69731.3179-22.35 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 KES invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 KES would have become 776.5.

4 AFN/KES Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AFN/KES pair with three others formed by 3 of the strongest currencies against AFN. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the selected strong currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs with Afghani (AFN) as base currency (before slash symbol) which have exchange rates among the lowest for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01. The corresponding quote currencies are among the strongest ones.

AFN-KES Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AFN/KES highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Kenyan ShillingAFN/KES1.3179001.430203-7.85-
Unidad de FomentoAFN/CLF0.0003000.00030007.85
Kuwaiti DinarAFN/KWD0.0040000.004248-5.842.01
Bahraini DinarAFN/BHD0.0049000.005314-7.790.06

5 AFN/KES Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AFN

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAFN/KES against similar rate pairs but with AFN as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of KES as well as 3 other similar currencies against AFN.

AFN to KES Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AFN/AFN.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Kenyan ShillingAFN/KES1.317900-
Liberian DollarAFN/LRD1.185700-10.03
Cabo Verde EscudoAFN/CVE1.236600-6.17
CFP FrancAFN/XPF1.3277000.74

6 AFN to KES - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AFN/KES.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
October-20181.325519
September-20181.338487
July-20181.377563
August-20181.380547
June-20181.402858
May-20181.409796
April-20181.433335
March-20181.456875
June-20161.458204
May-20161.461439

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 41-20181.323025
Week 40-20181.325733
Week 37-20181.326183
Week 39-20181.327486
Week 38-20181.329360
Week 36-20181.339300
Week 35-20181.358900
Week 26-20181.368767
Week 28-20181.376583
Week 34-20181.376683

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Recommended Reading: Learning the best and worst performances is just a part of the analysis. For a big picture, we strongly recommend you to go through the chart history of AFN-KES. We have applied a simple technique to smooth out the volatility in the graphs so that you can understand the entire analysis better.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AFN-RSDAfghani Vs Serbian Dinar
AFN-LRDAfghani Vs Liberian Dollar
AFN-CVEAfghani Vs Cabo Verde Escudo
AFN-BDTAfghani Vs Taka
AFN-BTNAfghani Vs Ngultrum
More Currency>>