Afghani (AFN) To Ouguiya (MRU) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of Afghani (AFN) - Ouguiya (MRU). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AFN have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2018-02-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AFN/MRU Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/MRU Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought Afghani (AFN) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AFN/MRU Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AFN/MRU Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Ouguiya (MRU)
  6. AFN to MRU - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AFN/MRU highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AFN/MRU Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AFN/MRU pair was 0.4664. The corresponding date was 2018-09-16. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2018)0.4948-5.74 %
Month (09-2018)0.4736-1.52 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of Afghani (AFN) - Ouguiya (MRU).

Afghani (AFN) - Ouguiya (MRU) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/MRU Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Ouguiya (MRU) using Afghani (AFN) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AFN/MRU pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2018-09-16.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2018-09-090.4781-2.45 %
1 Month 2018-08-160.4891-4.64 %
1 Year NANANA
Afghani (AFN)-Ouguiya (MRU) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 MRU invested in AFN 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 MRU invested?
1 Week -2.45 %975.5
1 Month-4.64 %953.6

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AFN At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AFN/MRU during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2018-09-16.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2018-03-040.51070.4664-8.67 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 MRU invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 MRU would have become 913.3.

4 AFN/MRU Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AFN/MRU pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AFN. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AFN-MRU Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AFN/MRU highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
OuguiyaAFN/MRU0.4664000.494776-5.74-
Unidad de FomentoAFN/CLF0.0003000.00030005.74
Kuwaiti DinarAFN/KWD0.0040000.004248-5.84-0.1
Bahraini DinarAFN/BHD0.0049000.005314-7.79-2.05

5 AFN/MRU Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AFN

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAFN/MRU against similar rate pairs but with AFN as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2018-02-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of MRU as well as 3 other similar currencies against AFN.

AFN to MRU Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AFN/AFN.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
OuguiyaAFN/MRU0.466400-
BahtAFN/THB0.425500-8.77
Mauritius RupeeAFN/MUR0.447100-4.14
New Taiwan DollarAFN/TWD0.400900-14.04

6 AFN to MRU - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AFN/MRU.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
October-20180.468500
September-20180.473588
July-20180.488144
August-20180.489330
June-20180.494577
May-20180.497996
April-20180.503981
February-20180.506750
March-20180.507500

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 41-20180.467750
Week 40-20180.468483
Week 37-20180.469133
Week 39-20180.469143
Week 38-20180.469900
Week 36-20180.473833
Week 35-20180.481483
Week 26-20180.484100
Week 34-20180.487633
Week 27-20180.487700

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AFN-ARSAfghani Vs Argentine Peso
AFN-MURAfghani Vs Mauritius Rupee
AFN-UYUAfghani Vs Peso Uruguayo
AFN-THBAfghani Vs Baht
AFN-NIOAfghani Vs Cordoba Oro
More Currency>>