Afghani (AFN) To Cordoba Oro (NIO) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 13, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of Afghani (AFN) - Cordoba Oro (NIO). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AFN have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AFN/NIO Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/NIO Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought Afghani (AFN) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AFN/NIO Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies
  5. AFN/NIO Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To Cordoba Oro (NIO)
  6. AFN to NIO - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

Recommended Reading: AFN/NIO highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AFN/NIO Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AFN/NIO pair was 0.3935. The corresponding date was 2016-02-03. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2016)0.4180-5.86 %
Month (02-2016)0.4364-9.83 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of Afghani (AFN) - Cordoba Oro (NIO).

Afghani (AFN) - Cordoba Oro (NIO) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/NIO Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in Cordoba Oro (NIO) using Afghani (AFN) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AFN/NIO pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2016-02-03.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2016-01-270.3977-1.06 %
1 Month 2016-01-010.4067-3.25 %
1 Year 2015-02-030.457-13.89 %
Afghani (AFN)-Cordoba Oro (NIO) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 NIO invested in AFN 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 NIO invested?
1 Week -1.06 %989.4
1 Month-3.25 %967.5
1 Year-13.89 %861.1

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AFN At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AFN/NIO during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2016-02-03.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-03-170.46830.3935-15.97 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 NIO invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 NIO would have become 840.3.

4 AFN/NIO Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Of The Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AFN/NIO pair with three others formed by 3 of the strongest currencies against AFN. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the selected strong currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs with Afghani (AFN) as base currency (before slash symbol) which have exchange rates among the lowest for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01. The corresponding quote currencies are among the strongest ones.

AFN-NIO Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AFN/NIO highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
Cordoba OroAFN/NIO0.4179000.437603-4.5-
Unidad de FomentoAFN/CLF0.0003000.00030004.5
Kuwaiti DinarAFN/KWD0.0040000.004248-5.84-1.34
Bahraini DinarAFN/BHD0.0049000.005314-7.79-3.29

5 AFN/NIO Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AFN

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAFN/NIO against similar rate pairs but with AFN as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of NIO as well as 3 other similar currencies against AFN.

AFN to NIO Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AFN/AFN.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
Cordoba OroAFN/NIO0.393500-
Peso UruguayoAFN/UYU0.3997001.58
New Taiwan DollarAFN/TWD0.4009001.88
HryvniaAFN/UAH0.257200-34.64

6 AFN to NIO - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AFN/NIO.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
February-20160.401814
January-20160.402473
April-20160.405310
March-20160.408257
June-20160.408264
May-20160.410232
July-20160.411886
November-20150.412571
December-20150.416482
October-20150.419095

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 4-20160.395560
Week 5-20160.397200
Week 8-20160.402340
Week 46-20150.402540
Week 1-20160.403080
Week 7-20160.403240
Week 16-20160.403400
Week 14-20160.403520
Week 3-20160.403867
Week 6-20160.404260

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AFN-ARSAfghani Vs Argentine Peso
AFN-UYUAfghani Vs Peso Uruguayo
AFN-TWDAfghani Vs New Taiwan Dollar
AFN-UAHAfghani Vs Hryvnia
AFN-ETBAfghani Vs Ethiopian Birr
More Currency>>