Afghani (AFN) To New Zealand Dollar (NZD) Lowest Exchange Rate

| November 7, 2018

This report analyzes the lowest exchange rate of Afghani (AFN) - New Zealand Dollar (NZD). The sections include the comparison to other similar currency pairs and losses during the lowest rate date. Additionally, you will find a section that analyzes how low other stronger currencies against AFN have gone.

The time range of analysis of this report is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01. We will update this report regularly once in about 2 to 3 months.

ADVERTISEMENT

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report.

  1. AFN/NZD Lowest Exchange Rate
  2. 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/NZD Lowest Rate
  3. Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought Afghani (AFN) At Previous Highest Rate
  4. AFN/NZD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies
  5. AFN/NZD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To New Zealand Dollar (NZD)
  6. AFN to NZD - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Highest Rates

Recommended Reading: AFN/NZD highest rate report will help you look at the best performance of the currency pair in detail (for the same timeframe of analysis as this report).

1 AFN/NZD Lowest Exchange Rate

ADVERTISEMENT

The lowest rate for AFN/NZD pair was 0.0192. The corresponding date was 2018-04-16. We will not just stop with mentioning the rate. Rather we will be using a common sense approach to assess the magnitude of the rate drop. The method is explained in the next paragraph.

We will begin by finding the year of occurrence of the lowest exchange rate. For that year, we will be computing the annual and monthly average rates. We will then compare both the averages against the lowest rate.

Below table lists the computed average rates as well as the difference between the lowest rate and the averages.

Duration Average Rate Lowest Rate Vs Averages
Year (2018)0.0200-4 %
Month (04-2018)0.0212-9.43 %

Below is a visual representation of the table you just saw. The below graph compares the average rates against the lowest rate of Afghani (AFN) - New Zealand Dollar (NZD).

Afghani (AFN) - New Zealand Dollar (NZD) Lowest Rate
ADVERTISEMENT

2 1-Week, 1-Month and 1-Year Losses During AFN/NZD Lowest Rate

Someone who invested in New Zealand Dollar (NZD) using Afghani (AFN) before the lowest rate day is bound to lose if he sold on that day. This section compares the losses one could have made by investing 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest exchange rate day.

Note: In case you see NA (Not Applicable) values in the below table that denotes a lack of data for the corresponding time range. For example, assume that the lowest rate was during the first week of the range of data used for this report. Then we will not be able to compute the value for someone who invested 1 year before.

Below table and graph represent the losses by investing in AFN/NZD pair (subject to data availability) for 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before 2018-04-16.

Days Before Lowest CloseClose (Rate)Losses(%)
1 Week 2018-04-090.0196-2.04 %
1 Month 2018-03-160.02-4 %
1 Year 2017-04-160.0211-9 %
Afghani (AFN)-New Zealand Dollar (NZD) Stock Losses - Week, Month, Year

Subject to data availability, below table summarizes the impact on a 1000 NZD invested in AFN 1 week, 1 month and 1 year before the lowest close rate date.

Days Before Lowest RateLosses(%)What happens to 1000 NZD invested?
1 Week -2.04 %979.6
1 Month-4 %960
1 Year-9 %910

3 Loss At Lowest Rate If You Had Bought AFN At Previous Highest Rate

Buying at high and selling when low is worst case scenario for any Forex investor. This section helps you assess the potential damage for an investor who invested in AFN/NZD during the highest rate day that occurred before the lowest rate day of 2018-04-16.

Previous Highest Rate DateClose (Rate)Lowest Close RateLosses(%)
2015-07-160.02530.0192-24.11 %

Above table has shown the losses in percentage. Now let us check the impact on a 1000 NZD invested. As per the loss percentage shown in the above table, the 1000 NZD would have become 758.9.

4 AFN/NZD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Strongest Currencies

Now let us compare the lowest rate of AFN/NZD pair with three others formed by 3 strongest currencies against AFN. In other words, we will be analyzing 3 pairs with the strongest currencies as quote currencies (denoted after the slash symbol.)

To pick the strongest currencies we follow a simple method. We just check those pairs which have lowest average rates for the recent 12 month period ending 2018-10-01.

AFN-NZD Lowest Rate Vs Strong Currencies

Now we are going to analyze the potential impact of the lowest rate on investments. There is no straightforward way to do it. However, we are going to do a simple analysis that will give you an idea of the potential losses. We are going to measure and compare the differences between the lowest rates and the average rates for the recent 12 month period between 2017-10-01 and 2018-10-01.

Recommended Reading: Have a look at the similar section in the AFN/NZD highest rate report to learn more in detail about this method.

CurrencyPairLowest RateAvg RateLowest Vs Avg. Rates (%)Difference (%)
New Zealand DollarAFN/NZD0.0192000.020232-5.1-
Unidad de FomentoAFN/CLF0.0003000.00030005.1
Kuwaiti DinarAFN/KWD0.0040000.004248-5.84-0.74
Bahraini DinarAFN/BHD0.0049000.005314-7.79-2.69

5 AFN/NZD Lowest Rate Compared To 3 Similar Currencies To AFN

In this section we are going to compare the performance ofAFN/NZD against similar rate pairs but with AFN as the base currency. In other words, the currency invested in will be the same in all the pairs under consideration. The range of observation is between 2014-12-01 and 2018-10-01

Below chart displays the lowest rates of NZD as well as 3 other similar currencies against AFN.

AFN to NZD Lowest Rate Alossest Similar Currencies

Below table lists the lowest rates of the currency pairs and a simple comparison. The final column shows the percentage difference between the lowest rates.

Note: A negative difference (last column value) for a currency pair indicates that the pair had lesser magnitude lowest rate than AFN/AFN.

CurrencyPairLowest RateDifference (%)
New Zealand DollarAFN/NZD0.019200-
Singapore DollarAFN/SGD0.017900-6.77
Brunei DollarAFN/BND0.017900-6.77
Libyan DinarAFN/LYD0.018000-6.25

6 AFN to NZD - Top 10 Monthly & Weekly Lowest Rates

This sections displays the monthly and weekly average lowest rates for the currency pair - AFN/NZD.

Top 10 Month-wise Highest Avg. Rates:

Month-YearAvg. Rate
April-20180.019700
January-20180.019752
February-20180.019758
July-20170.019785
March-20180.019879
August-20170.019893
June-20180.020037
September-20170.020048
September-20180.020167
May-20180.020181

Top 10 Weekly Highest Avg. Rates:

Week-YearAvg. Rate
Week 15-20180.019450
Week 14-20180.019467
Week 30-20170.019483
Week 31-20170.019533
Week 4-20180.019586
Week 3-20180.019629
Week 7-20180.019686
Week 2-20180.019717
Week 6-20180.019733
Week 13-20180.019767

Conclusion:

Hopefully, the report will help you in your forex investing

Recommended Reading: Learning the best and worst performances is just a part of the analysis. For a big picture, we strongly recommend you to go through the chart history of AFN-NZD. We have applied a simple technique to smooth out the volatility in the graphs so that you can understand the entire analysis better.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Lowest Rate History Reports of Similar Currency Pairs:

Currency CodesCurrency Names
AFN-SGDAfghani Vs Singapore Dollar
AFN-LYDAfghani Vs Libyan Dinar
AFN-BNDAfghani Vs Brunei Dollar
AFN-CADAfghani Vs Canadian Dollar
AFN-CUCAfghani Vs Peso Convertible
More Currency>>