BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) Stock Volume - Impact On Prices

| February 7, 2019More Stocks

This report analyzes the impact of recent 52-week volume of BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) stock on the share prices (and gains). After reading the report, you will be in a better position to assess the future impact of volumes on prices.

Note: Volume is a measure of the total number of shares traded in the market. These are the tiny bars you will see at the bottom of the conventional price charts.

Below is a table of contents to help you navigate through the report. There are 5 sections in this analysis report.

  1. How BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) Weekly Volumes Are Affecting Price
  2. Did 30 Highest Volume Days Of BST Closed In Profits?
  3. How BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) Monthly Volumes Are Affecting Price
  4. Volume Of BST Vs Similar Stocks
  5. How Annual Volumes Are Affecting BST Price

Note: Do you want to know the best performing days, months and weeks of BST recently. We recommend you to read the 52-week highs/lows report for BST.

1 How BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) Weekly Volumes Are Affecting Price

First, let us see a graph representing the weekly prices and volumes for the recent 52 weeks between 05-02-2018 and 05-02-2019.

Note: Since prices and volumes are on different scales, we have plotted the percentage change in volumes against the percentage change in prices. In other words, each value denotes the difference (%) between the spot volume/price and the initial volume/price at the start of the graph.

BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) Stcok Current Year Volumes By Weekly

Note: To understand how we created the above graph, here is a table showing sample data.

WeekPrice (Avg.) (€)Price Change (%)Volumes (Avg.)Volume Change (%)
11.64021070
53.2799.391432-32
93.1290.242006-5
133.0787.21250-41
172.8372.561025-51
212.3241.461400-34
251.756.71268928
292.0625.61568-73
332.0122.56705-67
382.2839.021284-39
422.1128.661517-28
461.9619.51238113
501.671.83349466

Now we are going to see if there is a relationship between weekly average volumes of BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) shares with that of the stock prices. We are going to check the "Correlation" between weekly volumes and prices.

Note: If the word correlation is new to you, here is a simple explanation. Correlation is a technique that apart from other things gives out a number called the correlation coefficient. This coefficient is a measure of how two variables (in our case price and volume) are related. The coefficient can assume values between -1 to +1. Before measuring the coefficient for BST shares, below is a table that will guide to interpret the value.

Value Interpretation
-1 to -0.5. If volume decreases price increases almost always
-0.5 to 0 If volume decreases price increases but not always
0 There is no relationship between volume and price
0 to 0.5 If volume increases price increases but not always
.5 to 1 If volume increases price increases almost always

BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) Stock's Price-Volume Correlation Coefficient

We are not going show you the elaborate method of finding the correlation coefficient. (You can read about the method in math books.) Instead, we will straightaway let you know the value between the average volume and price of BST shares.

Correlation Coefficient Between BST weekly volumes and prices = -0.3

Interpretation:

-0.3 indicates a week negative correlation, If volume decreases price increases but not always.

ADVERTISEMENT

2 Did 30 Highest Volume Days Of BST Closed In Profits?

Note: *This section uses close and not adjusted close.

High volume corresponds to a high interest over a stock. There can be multiple reasons for people showing extraordinary interest towards a share. Positive news like higher than expected earnings will most certainly increase volumes and prices. Negative news like lower than expected profits and tax hikes can again lead to an increase in volumes (but there will be more selling than buying).

Now let us check if the top 30 highest volume days of BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) resulted in profits. Below table gives you the data.

DateVolumeOpen (€)Close (€)(Close - Open) (€)Profit/LossGain (%)
2018-11-15111332.031.98-0.05Loss-2.46
2018-03-1399603.053.04-0.01Loss-0.33
2018-07-0474001.7051.950.25Profit14.37
2018-09-0466001.911.87-0.04Loss-2.09
2018-07-1765001.851.950.10Profit5.41
2018-06-0762242.172.180.01Profit0.46
2018-09-2061782.252.260.01Profit0.44
2018-11-2058121.961.960.00Profit0.00
2018-06-1354102.042-0.04Loss-1.96
2018-11-0654001.9451.9750.03Profit1.54
2018-03-2854002.963.120.16Profit5.41
2018-12-2151001.671.555-0.12Loss-6.89
2018-05-0851002.662.670.01Profit0.38
2018-08-0848052.142.01-0.13Loss-6.07
2019-01-2244001.9751.83-0.14Loss-7.34
2018-10-0543502.42.410.01Profit0.42
2018-12-1843001.7151.66-0.06Loss-3.21
2018-06-14410322.090.09Profit4.50
2018-07-1341002.121.98-0.14Loss-6.60
2018-11-2938451.91.920.02Profit1.05
2018-02-1237003.133.190.06Profit1.92
2018-07-2037001.891.940.05Profit2.65
2018-12-1136461.8851.890.00Profit0.27
2018-02-0531053.283.310.03Profit0.91
2018-06-2730531.921.785-0.13Loss-7.03
2019-01-0730201.741.61-0.13Loss-7.47
2018-03-2330002.972.93-0.04Loss-1.35
2018-03-2730002.923.040.12Profit4.11
2018-05-0729802.732.69-0.04Loss-1.47
2018-11-2629001.951.9550.00Profit0.26

3 How BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) Monthly Volumes Are Affecting Price

This section is similar to the third section except that now we are going to check the impact of monthly volumes. The timeframe of analysis is similar to that of the first section. We have considered recent 52 weeks of data between 05-02-2018 and 05-02-2019.

Below is the graph showing the monthly volume against monthly price. The graph shows the change (%) in volume against the change (%) in price for you to understand better.

10 Months Price, Volumes Chart -

A sample of data used to create the above graph is shown below.

MonthPrice (€)Price Change (%)VolumesVolume Change (%)
2019-11.75018160
2018-121.760.57289960
2018-111.9712.57319476
2018-102.1925.141644-9
2018-92.1422.29244735
2018-82.0416.571019-44
2018-72.0014.2919286
2018-62.0316225524
2018-52.6752.571547-15
2018-42.9769.71689-62
2018-33.0674.86272050
2018-23.3088.571148-37

The correlation between the monthly volume and price turns out to be -0.42. Therefore we have a week negative correlation, Meaning - If volume decreases price increases but not always.

4 Volume Of BST Vs Similar Stocks

You already know that volume is a measure of interest in a particular stock. The reason may be good or bad. The higher than average volume can drive prices up or down depending upon the amount of selling compared to buying. This section compares the interest shown by investors in BST compared to 5 similar stocks in recent 52 weeks.

TickerStock NameVolumesAvg. Price (€)Highest Price (€)Lowest Price (€)
BVBBORUSSIA DORTMUND72856.8510.024.90
ERMKDEAG DT.ENTERTAINM..20363.183.902.32
BSTBASTEI LUEBBE AG ON 109723.481.55
APMAD PEPPER MEDIA EO 0,0510593.324.151.90
EDLEDEL AG O.N.4493.113.662.38
99SCSTARAMBA SE O.N.43633.8365.209.40

As you can see in the above table, BASTEI LUEBBE AG ON (BST) can be ranked third on volume scale.

5 How Annual Volumes Are Affecting BST Price

This section is similar to the first and third sections. The first section checked the impact of weekly volume on prices while the second section analyzed the impact of monthly volumes. Now we are going to check the impact of annual average volumes. Below is the volume-change vs price-change graph.

10 Year Volumes Chart -

Below table lists a sample of data used to draw the above graph.

YearPrice (Avg.) (€)Price Change (%)Volumes (Avg.)Volume Change (%)
20136.820126700
20146.972.23506-72
20157.225.872506-80
20166.53-4.251891-85
20175.67-16.861451-89
20182.48-63.641268-90
20191.74-74.49726-94

The correlation coefficient between the volume and price is 0.45. This is a week positive correlation, Meaning - If volume increases price increases but not always.

Summary of correlation coefficients of weekly, monthly and annual volumes against price.

Volume Averaged OverCoefficientMeaning
Weekly-0.3week negative
Monthly-0.42week negative
Yearly0.45week positive

Conclusion :

Volume is an important metric in combination with the price to assess the trend of a stock. For example, if a stock moves steadily up but is associated with feeble volumes, the movement may not be sustainable. On the other hand, if the stock is moving up while the volume is also increasing steadily, the movement will be a sustainable bullish run. Therefore volume plays a key role in assessing the sustainability of a trend.

Recommended Reading:

  1. We strongly recommend you to go through the BST Trend Analysis report. That report uses an interesting method involving moving averages to assess trends.
  2. The expectation of a stock rising is the prime reason why investors are behind it. BST Stock Rise report will help you know whether the stock is on the rise lately.

Disclaimer:

We have validated the data to the best of our knowledge. If you find data inaccuracies kindly let us know using the contact form so that we can act promptly.

Volume Reports of Similar Stocks: